← All research

June 12, 2026

ResearchIssue 03

What 207,000 live job postings reveal about how companies hire.

A first-party snapshot of 207,284 open roles across 1,262 companies and 6 ATS platforms, captured between 2026-05-30 and 2026-06-12. A direct count of what employers are hiring for, pulled from their own systems.

Dataset released under CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Four-Leaf Job Postings Index, 2026 Q2.”

Key findings

  • Workday carries 60% of all postings (125,304) despite hosting only 149 companies. The ATS a company uses predicts its size before you read a word of the job description.
  • Senior, staff, principal, lead, and director-plus titles outnumber intern/junior/entry-level roles roughly 3 to 1 (26% senior-plus versus 9.0% junior/entry).
  • 57% of postings state a hard years-of-experience number. The rest are usually screening on one quietly.
  • The location field and the description text disagree about remote work. 3.7% of all postings are flagged remote, mostly from their location field, while about 11% of a description sample mention remote work. The two figures sit on different bases, and neither is authoritative alone.

How this was built

Four-Leaf aggregates public job feeds from major applicant-tracking systems and refreshes them continuously. This snapshot counts every live posting captured between 2026-05-30 and 2026-06-12: 207,284 postings across 1,262 companies. Per-ATS and title-based figures cover the full set. Description-level figures (experience bars, degree mentions, remote language) come from a random sample of postings where the full description text was present. Full methodology is at four-leaf.ai/research/methodology.

The ATS tells you the company’s size

By company count the newer systems lead, but by posting volume it inverts. Workday hosts the fewest companies of the major platforms yet carries the majority of postings, because the companies on it are enterprises with hundreds of open roles each. Read the per-company column: it is the clearest size signal in the dataset.

ATS platformCompaniesLive postings% of allPer companyRemote flag
Workday149125,30460%8411.8%
Greenhouse38929,94714%7712%
SmartRecruiters9322,05111%2370.1%
Amazon Jobs113,6656.6%13,6652.2%
Ashby53210,8355.2%2012%
Lever1164,9612.4%434.6%
Eightfold15210.3%52127%

Amazon and Eightfold rows represent a single employer each (Amazon’s own careers board and one Eightfold-hosted enterprise) and are included for completeness.

Roughly three senior roles for every entry-level one

Title-based classification across 205594 active postings, title-based classification. The “there are no entry-level jobs” complaint is not a mood; it is the shape of the market. Employers concentrate openings at the experienced end and thin out the rungs early-career candidates need.

26%
Senior / staff / principal / lead / director-plus
19%
Manager-titled
9.0%
Intern / junior / entry / new-grad / associate

What postings actually screen for

From random sample of 31000 postings with full description text. A vague posting is rarely an open one; when an experience number is unstated, the recruiter is usually carrying it in their head and applying it during screening anyway.

Signal in description text% of sampled postings
States a hard years-of-experience number57%
Requires a degree29%
Mentions remote work11%
Mentions hybrid11%
Says on-site / in-office14%
Mentions visa or sponsorship9.3%
Describes the role as “fast-paced”12%

The location field and the description disagree on remote work

We read remote work from two places. The first is the remote flag on each posting, which our own pipeline sets for most platforms when the location field contains the word “remote”. Ashby is the one platform in this snapshot where our pipeline also reads an employer-set remote field. That makes it our field, and no job board’s remote filter is measured here. The second is the description text. By the flag, 3.7% of all 207,284 postings are remote. In a random sample of 31000 postings with full description text, about 11% mention remote work. The two figures sit on different bases, one over every posting and one over a sample of postings with full descriptions. Neither is authoritative alone, and the gap between them is no count of missed remote roles. A location line is a short field, and the description is where an employer has room to spell out the arrangement. Read the description before you rule a posting in or out.

Engineering leads, but go-to-market is bigger than you think

Among the approximately 98000 postings classified by function; remainder unclassified, engineering is the largest family at 44%. The number worth sitting with is the second: sales and go-to-market roles make up 21% of classified postings. For candidates outside engineering, that is where the volume is.

What the raw counts get wrong

A small set of retail and logistics employers distort the totals. Most of these are store-level, warehouse, or field roles that stay open more or less permanently. Sort companies by number of openings and you mostly surface employers that are always hiring hourly, not employers with unusual room for your background. Posting volume is a measure of churn as much as opportunity. Counts below are as of the June snapshot and move week to week.

CompanyATSLive postings
Domino'sSmartRecruiters15,708
AmazonAmazon Jobs13,665
AccentureWorkday7,371
CVS HealthWorkday6,046
Lowe'sWorkday4,256

How to cite this report

Research output, dataset, and methodology are released under CC BY 4.0. Attribution required.

Four-Leaf Team. (2026). Job Postings Index: 2026 Q2. Four-Leaf Research. Retrieved from https://four-leaf.ai/research/job-postings-index-2026-q2
Try it free

Practice for the jobs in this report.

Voice-enabled mock interviews, resume tailoring, comp negotiation. Seven AI assistants, one subscription.

3-day trial. No credit card required.